Games and Sports

Kendriya Vidyalaya ONGC Rajahmundry

 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS IN KVS NATIONAL SPORTS MEET-2016

S. NO

STUDENT NAME

EVENT

CATE-GORY

CLASS

POSITION

 

REMARKS

1

 

G HARINI

SKATING GIRLS

RINK 3

U - 11

V

GOLD

SELECTED FOR SGFI

RINK 4

SILVER

RINK 5

SILVER

 

 

2

G SHYAMANTHA

SKATING GIRLS

ROAD 2

U - 14

VIII

GOLD

SELECTED FOR SGFI

RINK5

SILVER

 

 

3

K RAMASAI SAMHIT VARMA

SKATING BOYS

RINK 3

U - 17

X

SILVER

SELECTED FOR SGFI

RINK 5

SILVER

ROAD 2

SILVER

 

 

4

M KESAVA SIVA KRISHNA

SKATING BOYS

ROAD 2

U - 19

XII

BRONZE

SELECTED FOR SGFI

RINK 4

SILVER

These four students are selected for SGFI.

One Student, Ch Y Srikar Class X participated in open district U-14 cricket team in October 2012, and got selected for State North Zone team. Andhra Cricket Association will award a Sports Scholarship of Rs. 2000.00 every month for 12 months. He has repeated the performance of last year(2011-12) in U-14 cricket.

 

Sports and Game Achivements-2012

 KVS Vijayawada Cluster Sports Meet:

 Under -16 Cricket :  Participated full team.

                                  08 Players have been selected for Regional Sports Meet-2012.

 Badminton           :  Participants Total:02

                                 02 Players have been selected for Regional Sports Meet-2012.

Table Tennis        : Participants Total:03

                                01 Player has been selected for Regional Sports Meet-2012

 KVS Regional Sports Meet-2012

 Under-16 Cricket       :  Vijayawada Cluster team got Second position(Silver Medals)

  Participants Total :08

                                     04 Players have been selected for KVS National Sports Meet-2012

 Table Tennis              : Participants Total : 01

                                      Position                : 1st ( Gold Medal)

                                      One Boy has been Selected for KVS National Sports Meet-2012

             

Chess                          : Participants Total : Boys: 03, Girls : 03

                                      Position                : One Girl: One Silver, One Girl : One Bronze

Two Girls have been Selected for KVS National Sports Meet-  2012 

Swimming                  : Participants Total : 01

  Position                : 1st  Gold Medal and One Bronze

                                      One Boy has been Selected for KVS National Sports Meet-2012

 Skating                       : Participants Total: Boys : 08, Girls : 09

                                       Secured Medals

                                        Total Gold :  16

                                        Total Silver:   10

                                        Total Bronze: 10

 

  05 Girls and 06 Boys  have been selected for KVS National Sports Meet-2012

  19 Students have been selected for KVS National Sports Meet-2012, Which will be held at Lucknow, Pune and Delhi.

 Other then KVS Sports:

                                    Cricket Uner-16 District tournament Participants : 02

                                    One student has been selected for District Team.

                                    Cricket Uner-14 District tournament Participants : 02

                                     Two students have been selected for District Zone Team.

 
2012-2013
 
PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPT:YEARLY PLAN

APRIL MAY JUNE JULY AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC JAN FEB MAR
Annual sports day     Inter house compilations Skills Finals of  National  Jump Medical Rhythmic Exams
General Fitness VI Summer Coaching Camp   Athletics Cluster of sports all Inter meet   2 Check Exercises Exams
100,200m run, football             Ribbon drill    Events Regional Sports meet 2011 House Competitions Excursions Throws Up Relay  - Exams
Major Games VII                Athletics   Competition Individual KVS Coaching camp KVS National Sports meet Major usual races  - Exams
Techniques           inter house   Inter house compilations dual games coaching National  games games major Exams
Throw, jump            competitions   hose fundamental regional meet inter house competitions   games  - Exams
Throw ball 100,200,400,800 throws, jumps   Competition techniques meet preparation                                   intensive  physical usual practices  - Exams
100,200m meaning training methods of games   for major ground marching participation coaching education games rhythmic Exams
definition and latest rules general of games games, games selection of organization of of all  importance with    Exercises Exams
importance of physical sports as choose of   coaching for school team regional games weeds proper major  - Exams
education students   cluster coaching meet athletics health education organization games  - Exams

 
 
SGFI -PARTICIPATION CERTIFICATES 2010-11 AND 2011-12
 
 

 

Roller skating federation of India
 
 East Godavari District Skating Open Meet-11-11-2011 to 
 
13-11-2011 at Kakinada

 

1.6-8 age: Group Girls
 
a) E.G.Prasunna of class-II, S-1 (State)
b) T.H.S.Sravika of class- II, S-1
 
2.8-10 age: Girls (Inline)
a) G.Harini of class-IV G-1, S-2 (State)
b) G.Shymantha of class- VII �G-3
 
3.12-14 age: Boys (Inline)
a) K.R.S.Samhith Varma-G-2, S-2 (State)
b) M.Yaswanth �G-1, S-2, B-1(State)
 
4.14-16 age: Boys (Inline)
a) M.Siva Krishna-G-1,S-2,B-1(State)
 
 Total Participants -10
 
 Total Medals-20 (Received) Quad Inline.
 
Gold -8
Silver-10
Bronze-02

 

 

 42nd KVS NATIONAL SKATING AT CHANDIGAR DATE: 29-09-11 TO 03-10-2011
 
 
UNDER-11
 
BOYS:
 
1. G.SRI CHARAN-RINK-I, ROAD [PARTICIPATION]
[IV-CLASS]- [QUAD]
 
Under-14
 
BOYS:
 
1. J.MAHESH BABU -Rink-II [Bronze Medal]
(VI CLASS)  (QUAD)
 
2. B.RAVI TEJA-Rink-I, Rink-II[PARTICIPATION]
[VII CLASS] [QUAD]
 
3. M.SIVA RAMA YASWANTH -Rink-III ,Rink-IV,RINK-V[PARTICIPATION]
[VIII CLASS] [IN LINE SAKATING]
 
 UNDER-17
 
BOYS:
 
1. K.R.S.SAMHITHA VARMA-Rink �II [BRONZE MEDAL]
[IX CLASS][IN LINE SKATING]
                                             -Rink �V [SILVER MEDAL].
 
UNDER -19
 
BOYS:
 
1. M.K.SIVA KRISHNA -Road �II [SILVER MEDAL]
[XI CLASS] [IN LINE SKATES]
 
 
STUDENTS [GIRLS] WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN NATIONAL MEET-2 SKATING TEAM; AT KV BHAWANA AT NEW DELHI ON 13-10-2011
S.NO
NAME OF THE STUDENT
CLASS
EVENT
PLACE
MEDAL
1
G.HARINI
IV
RINK III
TIMING-II POSITION
SILVER
2.
G.SHAMANTHA
VII
RINKIV
RACE-II POSITION
SILVER
3.
R.S.HARSHITHA
VII
RINK-V
RACE-II POSITION
SILVER
4.
T.H.S.SRAVIKA
II
NOT  SELECTED
5.
E.GYANA PRASUN
II
ONLY PARTICIPATION
6.
NANDHINI
(ATHLETICS)
VIII
NOT SELECTED
ONLY PARTICIPATION
 
 
 
Achievements of KV ONGC RAJAHMUNDRY in KVS Regional Sports Meet-2011
Skating Result
 
Regional Venue: KV. Hakimpet, Date: 27th to 29th August 2011
 
Under-11
Boys
G. Sri Charan  Road- 1 Gold (Selected for National)
R.H.S.V.Chinmaya Varma Rink-1 Silver,  Road-1 Brong
 
 
Girls
 T.M.S. Sravika � II,
Rink-1 Silver,Road-1 Silver(Selected for National)
E.Gnyana Prusuna � II Rink-2 Gold, Road-1 Gold(Selected for National) 
G.Harani (Inline) � IV
Rink-3 Gold,  Rink-4 Gold,  Rink-5 Gold(Selected forNational)       
 
 
Under-14
Boys
J. Mahesh Babu � VI Rink-2 Gold, Road-1 Gold 1(Selected forNational)
B.Ravi Teja Rink-1 Gold  (N) (Selected forNational) 
M. Yashwanth Siva Rama Krishna  Rink-4 Gold, Rink-3 Bronze (Selected forNational) 
 
 
(Inline) -VIII 
Girls
R.S.Harshita (Inline)
VII Rink-3,Silver, Rink-4 Silver, Road-Gold
(Selected for National)
Samantha (Inline)
VII Rink-3,Gold, Rink-4 Gold, Rink-5-Gold
(Selected for National)
 
 Under-17
(Boys) 
K.R.S. Samhit Varma (Inline) - IX
 Rink-3,Gold, Rink-4 Gold, Road-2 Gold
(Selected forNational)
 
Under -19
(Boys) 
M.K.Shiva Krishna (Inline) � XI 
 Rink-3,Silver, Rink-4 Gold, Road-  Silver
(Selected forNational)    

 

Table Tennis

Regional Venue: KV.Bolarum, 27th to 29th August 2011
 
Soham Ghosh � VII       Singles: Gold (Selected forNational)
 
Soham Ghosh � VII & Panshul Saraswat-VII     DOUBLES: GOLD 
 
 
Athletics
 
Regional Venue: KV No.1 .Golkonda, Date: 27th to 29th August 2011
 
Under-14
(Girls)
 Nandini Patnaik � VIII 
100mt  Gold
200mt Gold(Selected forNational) 
 
 
 
Cricket Under-16 Boys: 
 
 
Quarter finals
 
One Boy selected for KVS National sports meet -2011
 
Ch.Y.Srikar-IX(Selected forNational)
 

 

 NOTE: GOLD: FIRST PLACE, SILVER: 2nd Place, Bronze: 3rd Place.
 
 
 
Participation at KVS national Sports Meet-2011
 
Chess team  DATE 27-08-2011 to 30-08-2011
 
 
Under-14  (GIRLS)
 Venue : KV Bhopal  
                                           Y.Utakala  - V Gold      
 
                                       Under-19 (Boys)
 
VENUE: KV GWALIOR
                                            K.N.R. Tejas- XII            
 
     Teams- Selected For KVS Regional Level Sports Meet-2011
 Chess team 
Regional Venue : KV Khanchanbagh , Date : 01August 2011to 03.
                                  Under-14
 Boys                                                                                              Girls
P.S.V.Naga sai- VIII                                                               Y.Utakala- V
G.Apuroop Raj- VII                                                         
                               Under-17
  Boys                                                                                              Girls
G. Amruth- IX                                                                  T. Shirisha Yadav- X
Swamy- IX                                                                  
                               Under-19(Boys)
  K.N.R. Tejas- XII                                                                        
 Charles doley- XII
 Table Tennis
Regional Venue: KV.Bolarum, 27th to 29th August 2011.
                                               Under-14 (Boys)
Soham Ghosh- VII
Panshul Saraswat- VII
                              Under-17 (Boys)
 Soham De- IX
Chuchendumohan Saikia- IX
                             Under-19(Boys)
 S .R . LikKil- X
Rohan Akshai Kumar- IX
 Athletics
Regional Venue: KV No.1 .Golkonda, Date: 27th to 29th August 2011.
                                              Under-14 (Girls)
 Nandini Patnaik- VIII
Badminton
Regional Venue: KV .Eddumailaram, Date: 27th to 29th August 2011
                             Under-17 (Girls)
Jaya prasanna- X
 Skating
Regional Venue: KV. Hakimpet, Date: 27th to 29th August 2011
                                 Under-11
   Boys                                                                                                   Girls
 G. Sri Charan                                                                               T.M.S. Sravika- II
R.H.S.V.Chinmaya Varma                                                                 E.Gnyana Prusuna- II
                                                                                                     G.Harani (Inline)- V
                                Under-14
  Boys                                                                                                 Girls
J. Mahesh Babu- VI                                                                      R.Likitha- VI
B.Ravi Teja                                                                                     V.N.S. Golry     
M. Yashwanth Siva Rama Krishna (Inline)- VIII                      R.S.Harshita (Inline)- VII
V.Aasish (Inline)- VII                                                               Samantha (Inline)- VII
                            Under-17 (Boys)
M.V.R. Dheeraj (Quad )- VII
K.R.S. Samhit Varma (Inline)- IX
                           Under-19 (Boys)
 M.K.Shiva Krishna (Inline)- XI
  Cricket Under- 16(Boys)
 Regional Venue: KV No.1 Tirupati , Date: 25th to 29th August 2011
 1.Chaitanya- IX.
 2. M.Sai Manoj Kumar- X
 3.Mudda Prabhakar Yashaswi- X
 4.Namagiri Leela Krishna- X
 5. Palli Anirudh- IX
 6. Kothalanka Vamsi Dhar- IX
 7.Thavitiki Chandra Mahesh- IX
 8.Ch.Y. Srikar- IX
 9.Shashank A- IX
 10.Aranyak Mukherjee- IX
 11.Menol Jeevan- VIII
 12.Agri Venkatesh- VIII
 13.Polipalli Subramanyeswara Rao- VIII
 14.Narapureddy Durga Prakash- VIII
 15.Rakesh- VII
 16.R.V.V.Sai Akhil Kumar- IX
Achievement in KVS Regional Chess Competition:
1)Y.Utkala of Class V  got Gold medal  under 14 Girls category in KVS Regional Sports Meet-2011 and selected for KVS National level Chess Competition.
2)Tejas of Class XII stood at fourth position Under 19 Boys Category in KVS Regional Sports Meet-2011 and selected for KVS National Level Chess Competition.