Archives

Archives
 
2011-2012
2.Select list of candidates for admission to various classes & select list of waitlisted candidates for admisson to various classes (Gen, SC,ST,PH)
 
WALK IN INTERVIEW ON 07-09-2011
 
POST: PGT (ENGLISH) ON PART TIME CONTRACTUAL BASIS
 
ESSENTIAL QUALIFICATIONS: M.A ENGLISH
WITH ATLEAST 50% MARKS IN AGGREGATE.
DESIRABLE: 1) B.Ed, 2) Knowledge of Computer applications.
REMUNERATION: Rs. 120 per period restricted to a maximum of 5 periods a day.
Period of Post: One Academic Year or till the Regular Employee joins whichever is earlier.
 ****INTERESTED CANDIDATES CAN ATTEND THE INTERVIEW ALONG WITH THE ORIGINAL CERTIFCATES AND ONE SET OF ATTESTED COPIES & BIO DATA WITH A PASS PORT SIZE PHOTO.****
 
PRINCIPAL
SUBJECT WISE PERFORMANCE INDEX FOR THE LAST 6 YEARS - XII CLASS
  2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
ENGLISH 81 82 90 55 77 83.63 58.33
HINDI 100 - 95 87 62.5 - -
MATHEMATICS 52 63 78 59 52 64.88 51.39
PHYSICS 54 70 58 74 52 68 66.67
CHEMISTRY 61 78 65 50 38 60.13 63.89
BIOLOGY 49 83 50 65 59 82.5 87.5
IP 59 68 72 76 72 69.38 37.5
 
 
Pass Percentage from 2000 - Class X   Pass Percentage from 2000 - Class XII
S.No Year No.App No Passed Pass %   S.No Year No.App No Passed Pass %
1 2000 44 41 93.2   1 2000 11 11 100
2 2001 33 31 93.9   2 2001 17 16 94.1
3 2002 59 57 96.6   3 2002 12 11 91.6
4 2003 41 41 100   4 2003 9 9 100
5 2004 34 34 100   5 2004 13 13 100
6 2005 28 28 100   6 2005 24 24 100
7 2006 29 27 93.1   7 2006 15 15 100
8 2007 37 37 100   8 2007 20 20 100
9 2008 45 45 100   9 2008 15 15 100
10 2009 38 37 97.4   10 2009 16 15 93.8
11 2010 43 43 100   11 2010 16 16 100
12 2011 32 32 100   12 2011 9 8 88.89
 
 
2010-2011
 
8th Jawaharlal Nehru, KVS National Science Exhibition-2010 at Hyderabad
Our Student R. Prasanth Kumar of Class - XI Secured Second Prize for Topic Mathematical Modelling.
 
                         SGFI Chess Meet-2010 For Girls under - 19 Category
Our Student Kum.Y.Sree Apoorva of Class - XI Selected for Chess Girls SGFI Meet-2010 Under - 19 Category.
Our Students achievements in 41st KVS National Sports Meet held from 22.09.2010 to 26.09.2010 at Bangalore.
Name of the student             Event                              Position
Mahesh Babu                                         Skating (Road)                                                 SILVER
                                                                 Skating (Ring)                                                 BRONZE
Samhit Varma                                         Skating                                                             SILVER
 
Chess :
.Utkala of Class IV got second position in Under 15 Girls District Chess Championship conducted by East Godavari Chess Association, Kakinada on 13-06-2010.
 
Skating :
M.Kesava Krishna of Class X bagged two gold medals in Artistic Free Dance and Artistic Compulsory Dance events in AP State Open Roller Skating Championship, Visakhapatnam (18-06-2010 to 20-06-2010)
K.Rama SAi Samhit Varma bagged one gold and two silver medals in the Inline Rink-3(timing),Inline Rink-4(Group race) and Inline Road-2(1000m) events respectively
Govindarajan of Class IX stood I in the Drawing Competition conducted by the Eenadu at Rajahmundry Constituency Level.
 
TEACHER ACHIEVERS
 
This Vidyalaya is proud of having the following Awardees as  Teachers among the Staff.  
 

Sri. T.Ravi Kumar

 
SUPW
KVS IncentiveAward
National Award for Teachers.
Sri. N.Chalapathi
PGT(Chem.)
KVS Incentive Award.
 
Ms. Gowri Kumari
PRT
Best Guide ( Hyd. region)
 

 

 

 
Performance Index of Class XII - March 2010
No.   App. Passed A1 A2 B1 B2 C1 C2 D1 D2 E Total Grades (A1 to E) Pass % N x W PI 33 to 44 45 to 59 60 to 74 75 to 89 90 & Ab.
1 HYD 16 16 17 16 14 13 7 3 4 6 0 80 100%   70% 0 2 6 8 0
 
 
 
 
Latest vacancy position as on 30th June 2010
 
VACANCIES ARE SUBJECTED TO CHANGE DUE TO TC CASES
 
CLASS
VACANCY
I
 
SC
ST
TOTAL
Vacancies
06
03
09
Filled
05
 
05
Unfilled
PH-1
03
04
Available on waiting list
02
Nil
02
II
02
III
03
IV
01
V
Nil
VI
03
VII
02
VIII
Nil
IX
06
X
07
XI
29
XII
31
APPLICATIONS ARE ISSUED FOR CLASSES WHERE VACANCIES ARE AVAILABLE AS GIVEN ABOVE
 
 
 2009-2010
Skating :
Shyamnatha, Harshitha, Samhit Verma, Siva Krishna are selected for Under 14 KVS National Level Skating Competetion
 
Chess :
Govindrajan of Class IX stood IV in the Regional Level Under 19 Chess Tournament
 
Lawn Tennis :
Balaji Sai Kumar of Class IX stood IV in the Regional Level Under 19 Lawn Tennis Tournament
 
Cricket :
Three students, M.Ravi Teja, Sriram Subba Rao and Abhishek of the Vidyalaya were selected for the Under 16 KVS National Level Cricket Tournament
 
Cluster Level Cricket for under 16 held in the Vidyalaya from 22-10-09 to 24-10-2009
7 teams participated in this tournament. They are :
                       1. KV, ONGC, RAJAHMUNDRY
                       2. KV, WALTAIR
                       3. KV, SRIKAKULAM
                       4. KV, MALKAPURAM
                       5. KV, NAD, VIZAG
 
V2 Nausenabaug were the winners and KV,ONGC,RJY were the runners up
16 students from different schools were selected for the Regional level Meet.
 
                       6.KV, INS KALINGA
                       7. KV - 2, NAUSENABAUG 
 
Performance Index of Class X - MARCH 2009
 
Sl. Name of the KV Total Total Number of students in CGPA range Total Avg.
No Appeard Qualified 0.0 to 3.0 3.2 to 3.8 4.0 to 4.8 5.0 to 5.8 6.0 to 6.8 7.0 to 7.8 8.0 to 8.8 9.0 to 9.8 10 CGPA CGPA
1 ONGC Rajahmundry 43 43 0 0 2 6 5 6 13 7 4 332 7.71
 
 
Performance Index of Class X - MARCH 2009

No.   App. Passed A1 A2 B1 B2 C1 C2 D1 D2 E Grades Pass % NxW  PI 33 to 44 45 to 59 60 to 74 75 to 89 90 & Ab.
1 HYDERABAD 38 37 57 43 25 21 16 11 11 5 1 190 97.4 1420 74.7 0 4 8 16 9

 
 
SUBJECT WISE PERFORMANCE INDEX FOR THE LAST 6 YEARS - X CLASS
  2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
ENGLISH 64 89 73 62 70 68
HINDI 70 92 76 57 82 87
SANSKRIT 99 96 96 94 94 87.5
MATHEMATICS 75 83 65 60 77 64
SCIENCE 70 80 56 63 77 80
SOCIAL SCIENCE 85 87 66 63 80 74
 
KVS National Level Players for the year 2008-'09             
       
 
Nagendra - XII class  - Badminton
 
Vandana - XI Class - Badminton
Hari - X Class - Badminton
Abhishek - VIII Class - Badminton
Balaji - VII Class - Lawn Tennis
Sirisha Yadav - VII Class - Chess
Srikar - VI Class - Skatin
 
The following students have been selected for the State Championship in Roller Skating:
 
R.S.Harshita of Class IV
Samhith Verma of Class VI
Siva Krishna of Class VIII
T.Ramesh of Class VIII
 
 
 
Students of our school excel in skating competition held by the Rotary Club of Rajahmundry on 8th September,2008. The following are the details of the winners.
 
 
Name of the student
Category
Position Secured
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Vandita
Girls - Under 6
III
G.Shyamantha
Girls - under 9
I
Srikar
Boys - Under 12
I
Samhit Verma
''
III
Siva Krishna
Boys - Under 15
I
 
 
Cluster Level Sports Meet  was held on 8th and 9th September at KV2,SriVijayanagar, Vizag.Our students participated in Table Tennis and stood in the following positions.
 
Name of the student
Category
Position Secured
Soham De
Boys - Under 14
I
N. Mrudul
Boys - Under 17
II
Anjali Patel
Girls - Under 17
I
 
 
All India Yogasanas Championship was held at Kolkota on 16th and 17th August,2008. Two of our students, Srikar of Class VI and Shyamantha of Class IV participated in the competition. Shyamantha stood in the 9th position in the All India Level.
Our school Physical Education Teacher, Mr.Madhu Sudhan Reddy participated in the competition and secured 7th position in the All India Level
 

 

S.No Name  Subject Marks
1 Konoya Das Science 98/100
2 Hari Priyo Mondal Sanskrit 100/100
3 Krishna Priya Hindi 99/100
 

 

 

N.Mrudul of Class X are finalists in the ORACLE sponsoredThink Quest Web Designing International Competetion.                                   
Social Science Exhibition :

 

Lalitha Amrutha of class IX bagged the top position in solo singing in the Social Science Exhibition held in KV,SVN2,Visakahpatnam and selected for the regional level.
Our students secured 2nd position in Group dance in the Social Science Exhibition held in KV,SVN2,Visakahpatnam and selected for the regional level.
12th Junior Mathematics Olympiad
Sl.No Name of the Student Position at Regional Level Position at National Level
1
2
3
4
P.Srikanth   258
Charles Doley   88 G.Ravi Teja II 33 P.Srinivas I 18

 

 

 

 

 

 
Table Tennis and stood in the following positions.
ll India Yogasanas Championship was held at Kolkota on 16th and 17th August,2008. Two of our students, Srikar of Class VI and Shyamantha of Class IV participated in the competition. Shyamantha stood in the 9th position in the All India Level.
Our school Physical Education Teacher, Mr.Madhu Sudhan Reddy participated in the competition and secured 7th position in the All India Level
G.Ravi Teja and N.Mrudul of Class X are finalists in the ORACLE sponsored Think Quest Web Designing International Competition. They participated in the World Conference in Delhi bringing laurels to the Vidyalaya
Govindarajan of Class IX stood I in the Drawing Competition conducted by the Eenadu at Rajahmundry Constituency Level.
 
The Vidyalaya received Certificate of Excellence for three consecutive years - 2006-07,2007-08,2008-09
Operation Green Drive for the entire Hyderabad Region was conducted on 8th and 9th January 2009.
5th All India Child Art Exhibition was held on 8th January 2009
 

 

 

 The voice of Lalitha Amrutha of class IX has been selected for the documentary on Anti Rabbies and the Audio CD was released
Master Haripriyo Mondal tops Class X CBSE examination, March 2009 with 480/500 .He bagged 8th rank in the Hyderabad Region
Disha Devangan tops Class XII CBSE examiantion with 437/500.
Urvasi Yadav of Class XII is the only girl in the entire Hyderabad region to attend the Rastrapathi Puraskar Scout and Guide Camp

 

 

Think Quest
G.Ravi Teja and

 

 0.1 Merit Certificate during the academic year 2008-09 in Class X.
 
 

 2010-2011

CLASS X: RESULT ANALYSIS-2011

 

 

 

CLASS X

 

OVERALL

RESULT

ANALYSIS

2010-11

 

 

Sl. 
No.

Name of 
KV
 

 Name of the
 principal
 

Total 
Appeard

Total 
Qualified

%
qualified

Number of students in each grade

A1

A2

B1

B2

C1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

ONGC Rajahmundry

Vijaya Varma

32

32

100.0

4

6

13

7

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS X

2010-11

SUB:

ENGLISH

 

RESULT

ANALYSIS

 

Sl.
No

    Name of 
KV
 

Total 
Appeard

Total 
Qualified

% Qualified

Number of students in each grade

A1

A2

B1

B2

C1

C2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

ONGC Rajahmundry

32

32

100.0

4

7

12

7

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS X

2010-11

SUB:

SANSKRIT

 

RESULT

26

ONGC Rajahmundry

13

13

100.0

4

5

4

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS X

2010-11

SUB:

HINDI

 

RESULT

27

ONGC Rajahmundry

19

19

100.0

0

6

6

5

2

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS X

2010-11

SUB:

MATHS

 

RESULT

26

ONGC Rajahmundry

32

32

100.0

3

7

8

4

7

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS X

2010-11

SUB:

SCIENCE

 

RESULT

25

ONGC Rajahmundry

32

32

100.0

6

5

8

8

4

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS X

2010-11

SUB:

SOCIAL 

 

RESULT

25

ONGC Rajahmundry

32

32

100.0

5

6

11

5

4

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUALITATIVE

 

ANALYSIS

OF

CGPA

AISSE

CLASS X

2011

Sl.
No

Name of 
KV
 

Total 
Appeard

Total 
Qualified

Number of students in CGPA range

0.0 to 3.0

3.2 to 3.8

4.0 to 4.8

5.0 to 5.8

6.0 to 6.8

7.0 to 7.8

8.0 to 8.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

ONGC Rajahmundry

32

32

0

0

0

1

7

6

8

 

Total 
Grades
 
(A1 to E2)

C2

 

D

 

0

0

0

 

 

 

Total 
Grades 

N x W

P.I.

0

0

0

 

 

 

ANALYSIS

 

 

0

0

0

 

 

 

ANALYSIS

 

 

0

0

0

 

 

 

ANALYSIS

 

 

0

0

0

 

 

 

ANALYSIS

 

 

0

0

0

 

 

 

ANALYSIS

 

 

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total 
CGPA

Avg. 
CGPA

 

9.0 to 9.8

 

 

 

9

1

255.4

 

CLASS XII: RESULT ANALYSIS-2011


Sl.
No.

NAME OF
THE KV

 

Name of
 the Principal
 

Total 
Appeared

Total 
Passed

No. of students Failed

No. of students Compt.

Overall
Pass %

Number of passed students securing 
%ge between (Out of 500)

P. I.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33% to
 44.9%

45% to
 59.9%

60% to
 74.9%

75% to 
89.9%

90% 
& above

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

ONGC Rajahmundry

                Vijay Varma

9

8

0

1

88.9

0

2

2

3

1

61.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sl. 
No

Name of the KV

Total 
Appeared

Total 
Passed

PASS %

Number of students in each Grade

Total 
Grades 

N x W

PI

No. of passed students securing marks between (out of 100)

A1

A2

B1

B2

C1

C2

D1

D2

E

33 to 44

45 to 59

60 to 74

75 to 89

90& abv

 

SUBJECTWISE PI

ENGLISH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

ONGC Rajahmundry

9

9

100.0

0

2

1

2

1

2

1

0

0

9

42

58.33

0

3

3

3

0

 

SUBJECTWISE PI

 

MATHS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

ONGC Rajahmundry

9

8

88.9

1

1

0

2

2

1

0

1

1

9

37

51.39

1

3

2

1

1

 

SUBJECTWISE PI

 

PHYSICS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

ONGC Rajahmundry

9

9

100.0

1

4

1

0

0

1

1

1

0

9

48

66.67

0

3

1

4

1

 

SUBJECTWISE PI

 

CHEMISTRY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

ONGC Rajahmundry

9

9

100.0

1

1

3

0

2

1

1

0

0

9

46

63.89

0

2

2

4

1

 

SUBJECTWISE PI

 

BIOLOGY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

ONGC Rajahmundry

5

5

100.0

2

1

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

35

87.50

0

0

0

3

2

 

SUBJECTWISE PI

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

ONGC Rajahmundry

4

4

100.0

0

0

0

1

0

1

2

0

0

4

12

37.50

0

2

1

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOPPER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HARIPRIYO MONDAL

 

459

91.8